The Nominees for the Fourth Annual Vivian Awards are…

Vivian Vance

Nominations for ALT’s Fourth Annual VIVIAN AWARDS 
2015-2016 Season

COMEDY/DRAMA NOMINEES

Lead Actor in a COMEDY/DRAMA

COLIN BORDEN…………………MORTIMER………………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE
MARIO CABRERA………………OTTO FRANK………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MARIO CABRERA………………VAN HELSING…………………………………..DRACULA
RYAN JASON COOK……………JONATHAN……………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
DEHRON FOSTER………………SCROOGE…………………………………A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Lead Actress in a COMEDY/DRAMA

FAWN HANSON…………………..LUCY…………………………………………….DRACULA
PAULA STEIN……………………..MARTHA………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
ANNELISE WALL………………..ANNE……………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
CAROLYN WARD………………..ABBY…………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE

Supporting Actor in a COMEDY/DRAMA

DEHRON FOSTER……………….DR. EINSTEIN………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
DEHRON FOSTER…………………..RENFIELD………………………………..DRACULA
JACKSON MURRIETA…………….PROP BOY…………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
PHILIP J. SHORTELL……………….MR. VAN DAAN………….THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Supporting Actress in a COMEDY/DRAMA

CHRISTY BURBANK………………CHRISTMAS PAST……………A CHRISTMAS CAROL
COLLEEN McCLURE…………………MRS. VAN DAAN……… THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
LAURA STARKEY………………………THE MAID……………………………DRACULA
SHELBY STEBLETON………………….ELAINE………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE

 

MUSICAL NOMINEES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a MUSICAL

BRYAN DURDEN……………………………EMMETT…………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
NICHOLAS HANDLEY……………………….TONY………………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
NICHOLAS HANDLEY………………………LINK……………………………………….HAIRSPRAY
JOSHUA VALLANO…………………………….EDNA……………………………………HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Lead Actress in a MUSICAL

VIRGINIA ASBURY……………………………….ELLE……………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
MICHAELA BATEMAN………………………….MARIA…………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
CHRISTY BURBANK……………………………..TRACY…………………………………….HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a MUSICAL

JAMES ACKERMANN………………………….ACTION……………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
PAUL ASHBY………………………………………SEAWEED……………………………….HAIRSPRAY
MICHAEL WEPPLER…………………………..CORNY……………………………………….HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a MUSICAL

COURTNEY AWE………………………………PAULETTE………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
VERONICA BACA………………………………..PENNY……………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
STEVIE NICHOLS………………………………….ANITA……………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
LATASHA WHITMORE…………..MOTORMOUTH MAYBELLE………………………HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding ALT Debut Performance

MARIO CABRERA………………………….VAN HELSING………………………………….DRACULA
EMMA ELLIOT………………………………..ANYBODYS…………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
KELLI INGLE……………………………………AMBER……………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
ISAIAH ROMERO-CORDOVA……………..FRED…………………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
ANNELISE WALL……………………………..ANNE…………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Guest Director

JIM CADY…………………………………………………………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
BARBARA GEARY………………………………………………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
BILL POTENZIANI……………………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE

Outstanding Costume Design

SHARON GARASSINO & MEG NOVICK……………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE
SHARON GARASSINO & MEG NOVICK………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
CAROLYN HOGAN……………………………………………………………….A CHRISTMAS CAROL
JOE MONCADA………………………………………………………………………DRACULA
MEJO OKON…………………………………………………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
CAROLYN HOGAN……………………………………………………………….THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MEJO OKON & SHARON GARASSINO………………………………………HAIRSPRAY

BACK-OF-HOUSE NOMINEES

Outstanding Newcomer

LUCI ASTORGA
JORDAN CLAGHORN
AMY MARKS
JOSEF MELECH-SOLOMON
JOEL MCKENZIE

Outstanding Booth Operator

FABIANNA BORGHESE……………………………FOLLOW SPOT, LEGALLY BLONDE
HANNA COOPER…………………………………….FOLLOW SPOT, HAIRSPRAY
JOHN MANZUTTO……………………………………FOLLOW SPOT, LEGALLY BLONDE
MAX PROTZEN……………………………………….SOUND ENGINEER, HAIRSPRAY
NAOMI WAGER………………………………………..SOUND ENGINEER, WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant

JORDAN CLAGHORN………………………………………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
HANNA COOPER…………………………………………………………………..DRACULA
HANNA COOPER…………………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
EMILY GELHAR…………………………………………………………………..WEST SIDE STORY

CHRISTIAN MUELLER…………………………………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
LANDO RUIZ………………………………………………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE

Outstanding Grip

AMY MARKS……………………………………………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
DANNY MCBRIDE…………………………………………………..WEST SIDE STORY
EMMA MCKEEN………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
TONY OVERTON…………………………………………………………..HAIRSPRAY

AJA SIMPSON……………………………………………………………HAIRSPRAY
NOAH SOLOMON…………………………………………………………DRACULA

Outstanding Leadership

NICK FLEMING………………………………………….DECK CHIEF/WEST SIDE STORY
JOHN MANZUTTO……………………………………………DECK CHIEF/A CHIRSTMAS CAROL
TONY OVERTON………………………………………………..DECK CHIEF/HAIRSPRAY
PAM PITCHFORD…………………………………………..PROPS MASTER/LEGALLY BLONDE
LANDO RUIZ………………………………………………………….KEY GRIP/DRACULA

Outstanding Stage Manager

DONNA MARIE BARRA…………………………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MICKEY GAMMILL…………………………………………………….DRACULA
JOEL MCKENZIE………………………………………………………….HAIRSPRAY
NICK TAPIA………………………………………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
NAOMI WAGER…………………………………………………………A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year

JORDAN CLAGHORN
HANNA COOPER
JOEL MCKENZIE
LANDO RUIZ
NAOMI WAGER

FRONT OF HOUSE NOMINEES

Outstanding Usher

GINNIE STEINER
JOYCE BLOUNT
SYLVIA FEE
PAT LAUFFENBURGER
PHYLLIS KREGSTEIN

Outstanding ‘Veteran’ Usher

REBECCA DYBLE
PAULINE BRUMMELL
KATHERINE BRODIE
SANDY MAI
LOU ANN DEVARGAS

Outstanding Ushering Couple

PAM KRUG & GEORGE ABERNATHY
MARGARET & CARL HIME
MARIE & JOHN HENFLING
CELINA & MARK ISKE

 

2015-16-web

alt marquee logo

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s