3rd Annual Vivian Award Winners

3rd Annual Vivian Award Winners

We would like to thank everyone who made the awards ceremony possible as well as all of our 2014-2015 volunteers for their contribution to this incredible year!!!! And now here are the 3rd Annual Vivian Award Winners!!

Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy/Drama

Ryan Jason Cook                                         Freddy/Philip, Noises Off!
John Wylie                                                    Paul Biegler, Anatomy of a Murder

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy/Drama
Cyd Schulte                                                  Belinda/Flavia, Noises Off!

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy/Drama

Dehron Foster                                             Claude Dancer, Anatomy of a Murder
 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy/Drama

Paige Underwood                                       Brooke/Vicki, Noises Off!

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical
Dean Squibb                                                The King, The King and I
 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical
Tasha Waters                                                 The Lady of the Lake, Spamalot

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Musical
Art Tedesco                                                     Multiple Roles, Spamalot

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Musical
Michaela Bateman                                      Tuptim, The King and I
 

Outstanding ALT Debut, Comedy/Drama
Kenneth Ruthardt                                       Chief Bromden, Cuckoo’s Nest
 

Outstanding ALT Debut, Musical
Sharee Gariety                                             Anna, The King and I
 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth
Dallin Gariety                                              Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I
 

Outstanding Guest Director
Nancy Sellin                                                    The King and I
 

Outstanding Musical Direction
Cheryl Sharps                                                 The King and I


Outstanding Choreography
Peter Bennett                                                    Spamalot 

        

Outstanding Costume Design
Joe Moncada                                                        The King and I

 

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year
Naomi Wager 

Outstanding Booth Operator 
Naomi Wager (Sound Operator – Grease)

Outstanding Leadership
Mickey Gammill (Deck Chief – White Christmas)
Outstanding Grip
Nick Fleming (Grip – Spamalot)

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant
Kristina Onate (Key Wardrobe Asisstant – Spamalot)
Most Improved Crew Member 
Naomi Wager

Outstanding Newcomer
John Manzutto (Grip – Grease)
Outstanding Stage Manager
Nick Tapia (Noises Off)

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year
Mickey Gammill

Outstanding Usher
Maria Otero – Ball
Outstanding “Veteran” Usher
Marta Santiago
Outstanding Usher Team
Sadie & Juan Ortiz

Outstanding Box Office Volunteer
Jan Wilson

Outstanding Newcomer Usher
John Anders

Outstanding Opening Night Reception Host
Carol Wiggins

Vivian Award Winners

Thank you to everyone for a successful and wonderful evening… and CONGRATULATIONS to all those who took home Vivian Awards last night!!

Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy/Drama

Ryan Jason Cook                                        Himself, Complete Works of William Shakespeare

Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy/Drama

Kristine Cornils                                          Mollie Ralston, The Mousetrap

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy/Drama

Dehron Foster                                            Leslie Sawyer, Miracle on 34th Street 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy/Drama

Carolyn Hogan                                           Mrs. Boyle, The Mousetrap 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical

Kevin Fannin                                                Jean Valjean, Les Miserables 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical

Dawn Durkin                                                Grizabella, Cats 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Musical

Stephen Balling                                             Thenardier, Les Miserables

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Musical

Fabianna Borghese                                    Frau Blucher, Young Frankenstein 

Outstanding ALT Debut, Comedy/Drama

Matthew Van Wettering                            Christopher Wren, The Mousetrap

Outstanding ALT Debut, Musical

Paul Bower                                                     Javert, Les Miserables

Outstanding Performance by a Youth, Comedy/Drama

Mackenzie Jarrell                                         Scout, To Kill A Mockingbird

Outstanding Performance by a Youth, Musical

Jackson Murietta                                         Gavroche, Les Miserables 

Outstanding Guest Director

Vic Browder                                                      The Mousetrap

Oustanding Musical Direction

Lina Ramos                                                       Les Miserables

Outstanding Choreography

Edye Allen & Stephanie Burch                      Cats

Outstanding Costume Design

Joe Moncada & Rosemary Gallegos          Les Miserables 

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year

John Craig

Outstanding Stage Manager

Nick Tapia (Mousetrap)

Outstanding Leadership
Mickey Gammill (Props Master – Les Miserables)

Outstanding Grip

Art Carpenter (Les Miserables)

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant

Robert Johnson (Les Miserables)

Outstanding Booth Operator

Naomi Wager (Follow Spot – Les Miserables)

Outstanding Lighting Assistant  

Max Protzen

Most Improved Crew Member

Anthony Overton

Outstanding Usher

Hope Ruiz

Outstanding “Veteran” Usher

Marylee Henson

Outstanding Usher Team

Berta & Don Wagstaff

Outstanding Box Office Volunteer

Patricia Overall

Outstanding Opening Night Reception Host

Pam Sudlow

Education Award

Albuquerque Little Theatre’s Education Department is proud to recognize Corrales International School for Excellence in providing performing Arts Opportunities for Children.