Congratulations to the cast of Little Shop of Horrors!

Screen Shot 2016-05-15 at 9.08.17 AM

Albuquerque Little Theatre is extremely excited to announce the outstanding cast of LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS!! ALT would also like to thank all the amazing people in the Albuquerque community who came to auditions, and we encourage you to continue to show your interest and support for local, live theatre! THANK YOU!

THE CAST OF LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS IS AS FOLLOWS:

Audrey – Emily Melville
Seymour – Ron Gallegos
Mr. Mushnik – Eddie Dethlefs
Orin – Nicholas Handley
Audrey II (The Voice of the Plant) – Moe Reese
Crystal – Gigi Guajardo
Ronnette – Adrianne Valdez
Chiffon – Kayla Fallick

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, will be performing from October 7-30
CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS
or CALL THE BOX OFFICE at 505-242-4750 x2.

Tickets are:
Adults $25
Seniors (65+) $23
Students (13 – University) $20
Children (12 and Under) $15

Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken
Based on the film by Roger Corman & screenplay by Charles Griffith

The meek floral assistant Seymour Krelborn stumbles across a new breed of plant he names “Audrey II” – after his coworker crush. This singing carnivore promises unending fame and fortune to the down and out Krelborn as long as he keeps feeding it, BLOOD. Over time, though, Seymour discovers Audrey II’s out of this world origins and intent towards global domination!

A deviously delicious Broadway and Hollywood sci-fi smash musical, Little Shop Of Horrors has devoured the hearts of theatergoers for over 30 years. Howard Ashman and Alan Menken (Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Beauty And The Beast, and Aladdin) are the creative geniuses behind what has become one of the most popular shows in the world.

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, will be performing from October 7-30.
CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS
or CALL THE BOX OFFICE at 505-242-4750 x2.

UP NEXT: Auntie Mame, August 26 – September 11

By Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
From the novel by Patrick Dennis
Directed by Henry Avery

CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS
OR CALL 505-242-4750 x2!

AUNTIEMAME_ALT_LaraDale_JacksonMurrieta

This fabulously successful hit hardly needs introduction. Besides being the source for one of America’s most popular musicals, AUNTIE MAME set a standard for Broadway comedy that’s been sought after ever since. Come with us as we follow Roaring Twenties socialite Mame Dennis teach her orphaned nephew the nature of free living and free thinking, attempting to keep him from the clutches of the uptight world of this late father’s estate executor and , later, his fiancée, in this entertaining adaptation of the Patrick Dennis novel.

AUNTIEMAME_ALT_MichaelYoungman_LaraDale_JacksonMurrietaAUNTIEMAME_ALT_LaraDale_CarolynHogan_JacksonMurrieta

Starring Lara Dale, Carolyn Hogan, Jackson Murrietta, Mario Cabrera, Hasani Olujimi, Cindy Noll, Candice Nev, Mike Youngman and Bradley Fuller.

Featuring Katie Burke, James Creighton, Mark Danley, Eddie Dethlefs, Daniel Grochowski, Kelli Ingle, Roxanne Liccione, Jack Litherland, Michael Miller, David Nava, Julie Nelson, Terri Ross, Vicente Vargas, Larry Welz, Syranda Wiley De Navarro, and Ethan Woodall.

AUNTIEMAME_ALT_CarolynHogan

Rated PG
Performances:

August 26 – September 11
Fridays and Saturdays at 7:30 PM
Sundays at 2:00 PM
Saturday, September 3 Matinee at 2:00 PM (ASL Interpreters present, Please contact ALT directly if you’re interested in this service.)
Thursday, September 8 at 7:30 PM

Tickets:
$23 General Admission
$21 Seniors (65+)
$18 Students (13 – University)
$14 Children (12 and Under)

CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS
OR CALL 505-242-4750 x2!

AUNTIEMAME_ALT_MichaelYoungman_LaraDale

The 4th Annual Vivian Award Winners are…

The Fourth Annual Vivian Award Winners

Vivian VanceVivian Vance 
July 26, 1909 – August 17, 1979

ALT would like to thank all the wonderful volunteers that made the 2015-2016 season possible. ALT would also like to thank everyone who volunteered or attended the 4th Annual Vivian’s. It was a great success and we’re very thrilled to have been able to share it with you. It is because of you that we are able to do what we do. Thank you.

The Award Winners of the 4th Annual Vivian’s are:

Outstanding Newcomer Usher
CHUCK CHAVEZ

Outstanding Box Office Volunteer
PATRICIA OVERALL

Outstanding Usher Team
MARIE & JOHN HENFLING

Outstanding “Veteran” Usher
LOU ANN DEVARGAS

Outstanding Usher
PAT LAUFFENBURGER

Outstanding Newcomer
LUCI ASTORGA

Outstanding Booth Operator
NAOMI WAGER – SOUND ENGINEER – WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant
EMILY GELHAR – WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Grip
TONY OVERTON – HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Leadership
NICK FLEMING – DECK CHIEF/WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Stage Manager
JOEL MCKENZIE – HAIRSPRAY

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year
LANDO RUIZ

Outstanding Costume Design
JOE MONCADA – DRACULA
& MEJO OKON – WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Guest Director
JIM CADY – THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding ALT Debut Performance
ANNELISE WALL – ANNE – THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy/Drama
COLLEEN MCCLURE – MRS. VAN DAAN – THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy/Drama
DEHRON FOSTER – RENFIELD – DRACULA

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
LATASHA WHITMORE – MOTORMOUTH MAYBELLE – HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
PAUL ASHBY – SEAWEED – HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy/Drama
ANNELISE WALL – ANNE – THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy/Drama
MARIO CABRERA – OTTO FRANK – THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
CHRISTY BURBANK – TRACY TURNBLAD – HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
JOSHUA VALLANO – EDNA – HAIRSPRAY

 

Special Thanks to:

Paulette Stevenson, Paula Stein, ALT Staff,ALT Board of Directors, Secret Panel of Judges, ALT Crew Guild, Shelly Andes, Peter Bennett, Alan Mancilla, Starr Guajardo, Alex Hayden, Jermey Maes, Tony Overton, Max Protzen, Lando Ruiz, James Ackerman, Sef Garcia, & Jade Vargas.

alt marquee logo

The Nominees for the Fourth Annual Vivian Awards are…

Vivian Vance

Nominations for ALT’s Fourth Annual VIVIAN AWARDS 
2015-2016 Season

COMEDY/DRAMA NOMINEES

Lead Actor in a COMEDY/DRAMA

COLIN BORDEN…………………MORTIMER………………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE
MARIO CABRERA………………OTTO FRANK………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MARIO CABRERA………………VAN HELSING…………………………………..DRACULA
RYAN JASON COOK……………JONATHAN……………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
DEHRON FOSTER………………SCROOGE…………………………………A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Lead Actress in a COMEDY/DRAMA

FAWN HANSON…………………..LUCY…………………………………………….DRACULA
PAULA STEIN……………………..MARTHA………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
ANNELISE WALL………………..ANNE……………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
CAROLYN WARD………………..ABBY…………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE

Supporting Actor in a COMEDY/DRAMA

DEHRON FOSTER……………….DR. EINSTEIN………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE
DEHRON FOSTER…………………..RENFIELD………………………………..DRACULA
JACKSON MURRIETA…………….PROP BOY…………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
PHILIP J. SHORTELL……………….MR. VAN DAAN………….THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Supporting Actress in a COMEDY/DRAMA

CHRISTY BURBANK………………CHRISTMAS PAST……………A CHRISTMAS CAROL
COLLEEN McCLURE…………………MRS. VAN DAAN……… THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
LAURA STARKEY………………………THE MAID……………………………DRACULA
SHELBY STEBLETON………………….ELAINE………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE

 

MUSICAL NOMINEES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a MUSICAL

BRYAN DURDEN……………………………EMMETT…………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
NICHOLAS HANDLEY……………………….TONY………………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
NICHOLAS HANDLEY………………………LINK……………………………………….HAIRSPRAY
JOSHUA VALLANO…………………………….EDNA……………………………………HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Lead Actress in a MUSICAL

VIRGINIA ASBURY……………………………….ELLE……………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
MICHAELA BATEMAN………………………….MARIA…………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
CHRISTY BURBANK……………………………..TRACY…………………………………….HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a MUSICAL

JAMES ACKERMANN………………………….ACTION……………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
PAUL ASHBY………………………………………SEAWEED……………………………….HAIRSPRAY
MICHAEL WEPPLER…………………………..CORNY……………………………………….HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a MUSICAL

COURTNEY AWE………………………………PAULETTE………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
VERONICA BACA………………………………..PENNY……………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
STEVIE NICHOLS………………………………….ANITA……………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
LATASHA WHITMORE…………..MOTORMOUTH MAYBELLE………………………HAIRSPRAY

Outstanding ALT Debut Performance

MARIO CABRERA………………………….VAN HELSING………………………………….DRACULA
EMMA ELLIOT………………………………..ANYBODYS…………………………….WEST SIDE STORY
KELLI INGLE……………………………………AMBER……………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
ISAIAH ROMERO-CORDOVA……………..FRED…………………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
ANNELISE WALL……………………………..ANNE…………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Outstanding Guest Director

JIM CADY…………………………………………………………………………THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
BARBARA GEARY………………………………………………………………..A CHRISTMAS CAROL
BILL POTENZIANI……………………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE

Outstanding Costume Design

SHARON GARASSINO & MEG NOVICK……………………………….ARSENIC & OLD LACE
SHARON GARASSINO & MEG NOVICK………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
CAROLYN HOGAN……………………………………………………………….A CHRISTMAS CAROL
JOE MONCADA………………………………………………………………………DRACULA
MEJO OKON…………………………………………………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
CAROLYN HOGAN……………………………………………………………….THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MEJO OKON & SHARON GARASSINO………………………………………HAIRSPRAY

BACK-OF-HOUSE NOMINEES

Outstanding Newcomer

LUCI ASTORGA
JORDAN CLAGHORN
AMY MARKS
JOSEF MELECH-SOLOMON
JOEL MCKENZIE

Outstanding Booth Operator

FABIANNA BORGHESE……………………………FOLLOW SPOT, LEGALLY BLONDE
HANNA COOPER…………………………………….FOLLOW SPOT, HAIRSPRAY
JOHN MANZUTTO……………………………………FOLLOW SPOT, LEGALLY BLONDE
MAX PROTZEN……………………………………….SOUND ENGINEER, HAIRSPRAY
NAOMI WAGER………………………………………..SOUND ENGINEER, WEST SIDE STORY

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant

JORDAN CLAGHORN………………………………………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
HANNA COOPER…………………………………………………………………..DRACULA
HANNA COOPER…………………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
EMILY GELHAR…………………………………………………………………..WEST SIDE STORY

CHRISTIAN MUELLER…………………………………………………………..HAIRSPRAY
LANDO RUIZ………………………………………………………………………ARSENIC & OLD LACE

Outstanding Grip

AMY MARKS……………………………………………………………………WEST SIDE STORY
DANNY MCBRIDE…………………………………………………..WEST SIDE STORY
EMMA MCKEEN………………………………………………………LEGALLY BLONDE
TONY OVERTON…………………………………………………………..HAIRSPRAY

AJA SIMPSON……………………………………………………………HAIRSPRAY
NOAH SOLOMON…………………………………………………………DRACULA

Outstanding Leadership

NICK FLEMING………………………………………….DECK CHIEF/WEST SIDE STORY
JOHN MANZUTTO……………………………………………DECK CHIEF/A CHIRSTMAS CAROL
TONY OVERTON………………………………………………..DECK CHIEF/HAIRSPRAY
PAM PITCHFORD…………………………………………..PROPS MASTER/LEGALLY BLONDE
LANDO RUIZ………………………………………………………….KEY GRIP/DRACULA

Outstanding Stage Manager

DONNA MARIE BARRA…………………………………………..THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
MICKEY GAMMILL…………………………………………………….DRACULA
JOEL MCKENZIE………………………………………………………….HAIRSPRAY
NICK TAPIA………………………………………………………………..LEGALLY BLONDE
NAOMI WAGER…………………………………………………………A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year

JORDAN CLAGHORN
HANNA COOPER
JOEL MCKENZIE
LANDO RUIZ
NAOMI WAGER

FRONT OF HOUSE NOMINEES

Outstanding Usher

GINNIE STEINER
JOYCE BLOUNT
SYLVIA FEE
PAT LAUFFENBURGER
PHYLLIS KREGSTEIN

Outstanding ‘Veteran’ Usher

REBECCA DYBLE
PAULINE BRUMMELL
KATHERINE BRODIE
SANDY MAI
LOU ANN DEVARGAS

Outstanding Ushering Couple

PAM KRUG & GEORGE ABERNATHY
MARGARET & CARL HIME
MARIE & JOHN HENFLING
CELINA & MARK ISKE

 

2015-16-web

alt marquee logo

 

 

 

Congratulations to the cast of Auntie Mame!

Auntie-web

Albuquerque Little Theatre is extremely excited to announce the outstanding cast of AUNTIE MAME!! ALT would also like to thank all the amazing people in the Albuquerque community who came to auditions, and we encourage you to continue to show your interest and support for local, live theatre! THANK YOU!

AUNTIE MAME, will be performing from August 26 – September 11
CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS 
or CALL THE BOX OFFICE at 505-242-4750 x2.
Tickets are: Adults $23, Seniors (65+) $21, Students (13 – University) $18, Children (12 and Under) $14

THE CAST OF AUNTIE MAME IS AS FOLLOWS:

Auntie Mame………………..Lara Dale
Vera………………..Carolyn Hogan
Gooch………………..Roxanne Liccion
Sally Cato………………..Cyd Schulte
Gloria Upson………………..Kelli Ingle
Pegeen Ryan……………….. Katie Burke
Young Patrick………………..Jackson Murrietta
Emory/Young Pat Understudy……………….. Ethan Woodall
Lindsey………………..Mario Cabrera
Mr. Babcock/Mother Burnside………………..David Nava
Ito………………..Hasani Olujimi
Claude Upson………………..Mike Miller
Beau………………..Mike Youngman
Ralph Devine………………..Nick Fleming
Bryan O’Bannion………………..Jack Litherland
Older Patrick………………..Alex Hayden
Cousin Jeff………………..Eddie Dethlefs

MULTIPLE ROLES/TBA:
Terri Ross, Cindy Noll, Candice Neu, Judith Paquin, Julie Nelson, Vincente Vargas, James Creighton, Tom Conklin, Daniel Grochowski and Larry Welz

This fabulously successful hit hardly needs introduction. Besides being the source for one of America’s most popular musicals, AUNTIE MAME set a standard for Broadway comedy that’s been sought after ever since. Come with us as we follow Roaring Twenties socialite Mame Dennis teach her orphaned nephew the nature of free living and free thinking, attempting to keep him from the clutches of the uptight world of his late father’s estate executor and, later, his fiancé, in this entertaining adaptation of the Patrick Dennis novel. 

AUNTIE MAME, will be performing from August 26 – September 11
CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS
or CALL THE BOX OFFICE at 505-242-4750 x2.
Tickets are: Adults $23, Seniors (65+) $21, Students (13 – University) $18, Children (12 and Under) $14