ALT’s 2nd Annual Vivian Award Nominations

2nd Annual Vivian Awards

We would like to thank our wonderful 2013-2014 volunteers for their contribution to this incredible year!!!! And here are the nominees!

        

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy/Drama

Christopher Atwood                                    Atticus Finch, To Kill A Mockingbird
Scott Bryan                                                    Himself, Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Ryan Jason Cook                                        Himself, Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Daniel Cornish                                            Himself, Complete Works of William Shakespeare
John DuBois                                                Kris Kringle, Miracle on 34th Street

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Comedy/Drama

Kristine Cornils                                          Mollie Ralston, The Mousetrap
Mackenzie Jarrell                                      Scout, To Kill A Mockingbird
Julia Thudium                                            Jean Louise Finch, To Kill A Mockingbird
Diane Villegas                                           Doris Walker, Miracle on 34th Street

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy/Drama

Vic Browder                                                Bob Ewell, To Kill A Mockingbird
Dehron Foster                                            Leslie Sawyer, Miracle on 34th Street
Tim Nguyen                                                Dr. Pierce, Miracle on 34th Street
Matthew Van Wettering                         Christopher Wren, The Mousetrap

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy/Drama

Dakota Bohman                                        Janet Mara/Elf, Miracle on 34th Street
Sarah Daum                                                Miss Casewell, The Mousetrap
Carolyn Hogan                                           Mrs. Boyle, The Mousetrap
Elise Klingler                                               Susan Walker, Miracle on 34th Street
Yvonne Mangrum                                       Calpurnia, To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Musical

Stephen Balling                                           The Monster, Young Frankenstein
Paul Bower                                                    Javert, Les Miserables
Kevin Fannin                                                Jean Valjean, Les Miserables
Marcus Robinson                                        Rum Tum Tugger, Cats
Daniel Tabeling                                           Dr. Frederick Frankenstein, Young Frankenstein

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Musical

Dawn Durkin                                                Grizabella, Cats
Stevie Nichols                                                Elizabeth Benning, Young Frankenstein
Jessica Quindlen                                          Inga, Young Frankenstein

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Musical

Stephen Balling                                             Thenardier, Les Miserables
Dehron Foster                                                Igor, Young Frankenstein
Jon Gallegos                                                  Marius, Les Miserables
Jackson Murrietta                                         Gavroche, Les Miserables

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Musical

Fabianna Borghese                                    Frau Blucher, Young Frankenstein
Shaena Crespo                                             Fantine, Les Miserables
Karliz DeMarco                                           Cosette, Les Miserables
Kristen Ryan                                                Eponine, Les Miserables
Vanessa Sanchez                                        Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables

 

Outstanding ALT Debut, Comedy/Drama

Dakota Bohman                                          Janet Mara/Elf, Miracle on 34th Street
Mackenzie Jarrell                                       Scout, To Kill A Mockingbird
Elise Klingler                                                Susan Walker, Miracle on 34th Street
Matthew Van Wettering                            Christopher Wren, The Mousetrap

 

Outstanding ALT Debut, Musical

Paul Bower                                                     Javert, Les Miserables
Dawn Durkin                                                Grizabella, Cats
Kevin Fannin                                                Jean Valjean, Les Miserables
Jessica Quindlen                                          Inga, Young Frankenstein

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth, Comedy/Drama

Dakota Bohman                                            Janet Mara/Elf, Miracle on 34th Street
Mackenzie Jarrell                                         Scout, To Kill A Mockingbird
Elise Klingler                                                 Susan Walker, Miracle on 34th Street
Trae Pucket                                                    Jem, To Kill A Mockingbird
Logan Smith                                                  Dill, To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth, Musical

Sasha Brigman                                              Young Cosette, Les Miserables
Abbie Gonzales                                              Young Eponine, Les Miserables
Amanda Klingler                                           Ensemble, Les Miserables
Jackson Murrietta                                         Gavroche, Les Miserables
Benjamin Wagner                                         Ensemble, Les Miserables

 

Outstanding Guest Director

TJ Bowlin                                                         Cats
Vic Browder                                                      The Mousetrap
Staci Robbins                                                   To Kill A Mockingbird
George Williams                                              Complete Works of William Shakespeare

 

Oustanding Musical Direction

Lina Ramos                                                       Les Miserables
Cheryl Sharps                                                    Cats
William W. Williams                                      Young Frankenstein

 

Outstanding Choreography

Edye Allen & Stephanie Burch                      Cats
Desiree Lang                                                     Young Frankenstein
Jessica Quindlen                                              Les Miserables           

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Carolyn Hogan                                                Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Lila Martinez                                                   Miracle on 34th Street
Joe Moncada                                                   Young Frankenstein
Joe Moncada & Rosemary Gallegos          Les Miserables
Jaime Pardo & Peggy Wells                         Cats

 

Most Dedicated Crew Member of the Year

Art Carpenter
John Craig
Mickey Gammill
Nick Tapia

 

Outstanding Stage Manager

John Craig (Les Miserables)
Mickey Gammill (To Kill a Mockingbird)
Elizabeth Hudak (Young Frankenstein)
Nick Tapia (Mousetrap)
Natalie Wilding (The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged))

 

Outstanding Leadership
Shiloh Bohman (Kid Wrangler – Miracle on 34th Street)
John Craig (Deck Chief – Young Frankenstein)
Mickey Gammill (Props Master – Les Miserables)
Robert Johnson (Key Wardrobe Assistant – Les Miserables)
Nick Tapia (Deck Chief – Les Miserables)

 

Outstanding Grip
Art Carpenter (Les Miserables)
Nick Fleming (Young Frankenstein)
Mathew Ingraham (Miracle on 34th Street)
Felipe Jeantete (Les Miserables)
Anthony Overton (Les Miserables)

 

Outstanding Wardrobe Assistant

Elizabeth Bailey (The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged))
Mandy Christman (Miracle on 34th Street)
Robert Johnson (Les Miserables)
Beatrice Kiddo (Young Frankenstein)
Christian Mueller (Les Miserables)

 

Outstanding Booth Operator
Linda Deimer (Lighting – Miracle on 34th Street)
Norm Fletcher (Sound Engineer – Young Frankenstein)
Mickey Gammill (Follow Spot – Cats)
Roxann Morris (Follow Spot – Young Frankenstein)
Naomi Wager (Follow Spot – Les Miserables)

 

Outstanding Lighting Assistant  

John Craig
Max Protzen
Lando Ruiz
Nick Tapia
Naomi Wager

 

Most Improved Crew Member

Art Carpenter
John Craig
Alex Gonzales
Felipe Jeantete
Anthony Overton

 

Outstanding Usher

John Boynton
Marti Kessler
Martha Morgan
Hope Ruiz
Roberta Tixier

 

Outstanding “Veteran” Usher

Vi Baca
Marylee Henson
Margaret Hime
Marta Santiago
Sue St. Cyr

 

Outstanding Usher Team

Frank & Maxine Dawson
Randy & Kathy Montoya
Tyra & Jackson Murrietta
Sadie & Juan Ortiz
Berta & Dona Wagstaff
Tim & Joyce Whitley

 

Outstanding Box Office Volunteer

Patricia Overall
Barb Smalis
Jan Wilson

 

Outstanding Opening Night Reception Host

Stephanie Larragoite
Pam Sudlow
Berta Wagstaff
Carol Wiggins

 

Education Award

Albuquerque Little Theatre’s Education Department is proud to recognize Corrales International School for Excellence in providing performing Arts Opportunities for Children.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s